Register for our Monthly Newsletter

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use
The NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE YOUNG MEN’S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATIONS OF AUSTRALIA (a company limited by guarantee, ABN 45 004 076 297) and AUSTRALIAN YMCA SERVICES PTY LTD.

PRIVACY POLICY
The National Council of the Young Men’s Christian Associations of Australia (a company limited by guarantee) and Australian YMCA Services PTY LTD. considers the privacy of clients, individuals, members, staff, Member Associations and associated companies to be extremely important.

From 21st December 2002, the operations of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia will be subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and, as amended, the Commonwealth Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. For more information on the Act and the National Privacy Principles, please refer to www.privacy.gov.au.

This policy has been prepared in accordance with current legislation and the Board of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia reserves the right to amend it in accordance with new laws, technologies or relevant changes in YMCA operations and practices.

1. Collection

If the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia requires the collection of any personal information, the purpose for which the information is to be collected and the consequences of providing it will be made clear at the time of the collection. Personal information may be collected for the following purposes:

  • Programs and service provision
  • Administration
  • Training
  • Employment (payroll, taxation, superannuation)
  • Occupational health & safety
  • Research, development and quality assurance

Personal information may be collected from various sources including:

  • Client membership application forms
  • Training application forms
  • Website inquiry and web-site feedback sections
  • E-mail, e-card, mail and fax
  • Responses to employment advertisements
  • Employees and contractors
  • Voting Member registers

1.1 Collection of personal/health information relating to children
The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia does not collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 years of age unless the signed consent of a parent or legal guardian has been obtained.

1.2 Website
You are free to browse the National Council’s website at www.ymca.org.au without entering any personal information and therefore you can remain anonymous. At no time are ‘cookies’ used to keep track of your website usage. The office of the National Council does, however, collect personal information, suggestions and feedback provided by visitors through the following sections on the website:

  • ‘Contact us’
  • ‘Provide feedback’
  • E-card distribution

This information, and the ideas provided, may be used to assist in making improvements to the web-site or to YMCA operations. On no occasion, however, will a person’s name or personal details be published without permission.

Where e-mails or e-cards are forwarded to an email address or contact person listed on this website, the sender’s address will not be added to a mailing list and will be only used by the office of the National Council to contact the sender. Once the office has responded to any suggestion or query, the sender’s contact information will be deleted in a secure manner.

The National Council’s website contains links to other sites operated by other parties. Links are provided to other Internet sites as a convenience to users, and access to Internet sites linked to our web-site is at the user’s own risk. The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of linked web-sites and therefore strongly encourages users to examine each linked site’s privacy policy.

2. Use & Disclosure
The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking the individual’s consent unless authorised or requested by law. The office takes responsible steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction.

The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia will only collect personal information as required by law.

Disclosure of personal and health information will be in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

3. Data Quality
Where the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia requires personal information to be collected, every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Data Security
Information collected on clients, individuals, members, staff, Member Associations and associated companies is stored securely. Where information is stored off site, the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia has confidentiality agreements with the archival suppliers in place. All such suppliers are screened to ensure that they maintain security and confidentiality requirements.

Health information is retained for a minimum of seven (7) years following the last occasion on which a service is provided. Where information was first collected while the individual was a child, it is retained until he/ she is twenty five (25) years of age or for seven (7) years, which ever is the greater.

Accredited training qualifications and related records are retained for twenty seven (27) years.

5. Openness
The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia is open about the type of personal information collected and held and the ways in which it is used.

A copy of this privacy statement is available on our web-site, in brochures and on request from the National office.

6. Access and Correction
Where personal information is kept, the individual it relates to is entitled to access that record. The only exception to this is where the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia is required to deny access because providing it would be unlawful or not within the jurisdiction of relevant legislation.

The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia reserves the right to take reasonable steps to confirm that the individual seeking access to the information is the person to whom the information relates or is otherwise entitled to access it.

The office is committed to responding to, and processing, access requests promptly. An administrative fee for the provision of this information may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval, the cost of which will be advised at the time any request is made.

Any health information collected by the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia will not be deleted during the period of time it is required to be held (refer above). Amendments or alterations to health information are recorded on a separate form and attached to the original file.

7. Identifiers
The office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia may be required to collect an individual’s identifiers such as a Tax File Number, Medicare Number or Social Security Number for the provision of services. Where collected, these identifiers will only be disclosed to agencies as required by law.

8. Anonymity
Individuals who wish to gather information via telephone or by visiting our web-site whilst staying anonymous are welcome to do so provided that the disclosure of information requested does not involve personal information. In all cases, it will be necessary to verify that the person seeking access to information is the person to whom it relates or who is otherwise entitled to access it.

9. Trans-border Information Flows
Personal information is not normally transferred interstate or overseas. Any information that is will be transferred within guidelines outlined to the individual to whom it relates at the time it is collected or with his/ her subsequent consent.

The World Alliance of YMCAs and the Asia and Pacific Alliance of YMCAs are the two overseas organisations that may require information about YMCA members such as the number of attendances per sporting activity, number of attendances at YMCAs and the number of YMCA voting members. This type of information does not normally require identification of individual persons.

10. Transfer/Closure of Health Services
In the event of local YMCA Association managed health services (i.e. medical suite, massage service, physiotherapy service, sports medicine service, health and fitness club) being transferred, sold, leased, or ceasing operation, the Association is required to enact notification and transfer procedures as directed by the appropriate State/Territory legislation.

11. Sensitive Information
If or when the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia is required to collect sensitive information about an individual, it will be only be collected with the individual’s consent and transferred to other parties as outlined at the time of collection.

Collection of sensitive information such as religious affiliation, gender, disability, languages spoken other than English and criminal records will only occur when the individual has consented or where the law requires such collection.

12. How to contact us and to register a complaint
If you have any concerns or queries about this privacy statement please contact the office of the National Council of YMCAs of Australia and direct these to:

NAME Ms Melinda Crole
POSITION YMCA Australia CEO
PHONE 03 9699 7655
EMAIL melinda.crole@ymca.org.au
ADDRESS YMCA of Australia
88 Market Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205

If you have reason to believe there is a breach of privacy regarding information the office of the National Council of the YMCAs of Australia collects and holds about you, then please contact the National office. We may be able to assist with an inquiry over the telephone but, if not, you will be asked to put your question or complaint in writing. All written correspondence will be handled within ten (10) business days.

Our Locations and Opening Times
YMCA Hobart

The YMCA of Hobart Inc is recognised by the Australian Childhood Foundation in Achieving Safeguarding Children Program Accreditation